New Orleans Jazz And Heritage Festival

April 25, 2019 - May 5, 2019
Fair Grounds Race Course
1751 Gentilly Boulevard
New Orleans, LA 70119

New Orleans Jazz And Heritage Festival takes place over 2 weekends at the Fair Grounds Race Course, centrally located at 1751 Gentilly Boulevard, 10 minutes from the French Quarter. Hours are 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Jazz is not only music featured at the Jazz Festival. The Festival celebrates the indigenous music and culture of New Orleans and Louisiana, so the music encompasses every style associated with the city and the state: blues, R&B, gospel, Cajun, zydeco, Afro-Caribbean, folk, Latin, rock, rap, country, bluegrass and everything in between. And of course there is lots of jazz, both contemporary and traditional.

2019 Lineup Includes...
The Rolling Stones
Dave Matthews Band
Katy Perry
Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band
Chris Stapleton
Pitbull
Santana
Diana Ross
Van Morrison
Al Green
Logic
Earth, Wind & Fire
J Balvin
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue with Nevilles
Gladys Knight
The Revivalists
Leon Bridges
John Fogerty
Chaka Khan
Herbie Hancock
Tank and The Bangas
Tom Jones
Bonnie Raitt
Ciara
Alanis Morissette
Irma Thomas
Gary Clark Jr.
The O'Jays
The Head and The Heart
The Doobie Brothers
Ziggy Marley
Aaron Neville
Boz Scaggs
Galactic
Jerry Lee Lewis
Indigo Girls
Rebirth Brass Band
Mavis Staples
Los Lobos
Ellis Marsalis Family Tribute featuring Wynton, Branford, Delfeayo, and Jason with Ellis Marsalis
Big Freedia
Kamasi Washington
Rita Coolidge
Buddy Guy
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Better Than Ezra
Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band
Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk
Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly
Ani DiFranco
the Radiators
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Jonathan Butler and Gerald Albright
Shirley Caesar
Little Feat
Gregory Porter
Anders Osborne
North Mississippi Allstars
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
The Mavericks
The Robert Cray Band
The Subdudes
Lauren Daigle
Samantha Fish
Jupiter & Okwess of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Sweet Crude
Naturally 7
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
The Rance Allen Group
Boyfriend
Davell Crawford
Regina Carter's Southern Comfort
Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective
The Bahamas Revue Band
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Maria Muldaur's Tribute to Blu Lu Barker
Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters
Ricky Dillard & New G
John Hammond
Amanda Shaw
Marcia Ball
Sonny Landreth
Pine Leaf Boys
Nicholas Payton and The Light Beings
Deacon John
Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk
Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Givers
Septeto Santiaguero of Cuba
Original Pinettes Brass Band
Foundation of Funk featuring Zigaboo Modeliste and George Porter, Jr. with special guests Ivan Neville, Tony Hall and Ian Neville
3L Ifede of Benin
George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Bobby Jones & the Nashville Super Choir
Banu Gibson
The War and Treaty
Mdou Moctar of Niger
Big Chief Donald Harrison, Jr.
Steve Earle & the Dukes
The Soul Rebels
Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles
Dobet Gnahore of Ivory Coast
The Earls of Leicester presented by Jerry Douglas
New Breed Brass Band
Kathy Taylor and Favor
Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of South Africa
James Andrews & the Crescent City All-Stars
The Django Festival Allstars
Lean On Me: Jose James Celebrates Bill Withers
Honey Island Swamp Band
Hot 8 Brass Band
Diassing Kunda of Senegal
Matthew Whitaker Quartet
Jarekus Singleton
Ilê Aiyê of Brazil
Little Freddie King Blues Band
Amy Helm
John Mooney & Bluesiana
Eric Lindell
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
Boukman Eksperyans of Haiti
Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Charmaine Neville Band
Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Darcy Malone and the Tangle
Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
The New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
Curley Taylor
The Bahamas Junkanoos
Alfredo Rodriguez and Pedrito Martinez
Marc Broussard
Rev. John Wilkins
James Carter Organ Trio
Northern Cree of Canada
Hardhead Hunters Mardi Gras Indians
Jekalyn Carr
Betty Winn & One A-Chord
The Anointed Jackson Sisters
Toronzo Cannon
Dr. Michael White & The Original Liberty Jazz Band with guest Thais Clark
Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds
The Milk Carton Kids
Shades of Praise
Baby Boyz Brass Band
New Birth Brass Band
Pocket Aces Brass Band
Stooges Brass Band
Storyville Stompers Brass Band
The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders
McCarver & The Pin Stripe Brass Band
Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers SA & PC
Scene Boosters SA & PC
Original Pigeon Town Steppers SA & PC
7th Ward Creole Hunters
Wild Red Flames Mardi Gras Indians
The Gathering of Chiefs: Walter Cook & The Creole Wild West MGI with Family and Friends
Northside Skull & Bones Gang
Chouval Bwa Traditionnel of Martinique

For more information visit:
New Orleans Jazz And Heritage Festival Web Site






New Orleans Jazz And Heritage Festival
on Facebook
on Twitter

Comments about New Orleans Jazz And Heritage Festival....