Big Ears Festival

March 23, 2017 - March 26, 2017
Downtown
604 S. Gay St.
Knoxville, TN 37902


The Big Ears Festival brings together musicians and artists who span generations and transcend genres for dozens of concerts along with installations, exhibitions, film screenings, interactive workshops, informative talks, surprise collaborations, and unexpected connections.

Big Ears is proud to be making its return in 2015 for another weekend of visionary music, exploratory art, and southern hospitality March 27, 28 and 29 in historic downtown Knoxville, Tennessee at the Tennessee Theatre.

2017 Lineup:
Ahleuchatistas
Alvin Curran
American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Blonde Redhead w/ ACME Misery is a Butterfly
Carla Bley Trio with Steve Swallow and Andy Sheppard
Carla Bley with the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Claire Chase
Colin Stetson presents 'Sorrow': A Reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony
Colleen
The Crossing w/ Prism perform Gavin Bryars
Dave Harrington Group
DakhaBrahka Deathprod
Deerhoof
DJ/rupture Emilia Amper
Frederic Rzewski
Frode Haltli: 'The Border Woods' Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Glenn Kotche
Henry Grimes Henry Threadgill's Zooid
Horse Lords
Imarhan Jace Clayton presents Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner
Joan Shelley
Jóhann Jóhannsson’s 'Drone Mass' feat. ACME & Theatre of Voices
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge | Aoife O’Donovan
Junun featuring Shye Ben Tzur and The Rajasthan Express
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Lætitia Sadier
Lisa Moore The Magnetic Fields: ‘Fifty Song Memoir’
Matmos perform Robert Ashley's 'Perfect Lives (Private Parts)'
Maya Beiser Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: The Soul’s Messenger
Michael Hurley
Musica Elettronica Viva (Alvin Curran, Richard Teitelbaum, & Frederic Rzewski) My Brightest Diamond
Nief-Norf
Nils Økland Band Oliver Coates
On Fillmore
Philip Jeck Prism
Rachel Grimes 'The Way Forth' Featuring Joan Shelley and Nathan Salsburg
Rangda Richard Teitelbaum
Sarah Kirkland Snider: Unremembered w/ Shara Nova, DM Stith, & Padma Newsome
Shane Parish Sir Richard Bishop
Six Organs of Admittance
Ståle Storløkken Ståle Storløkken & Arve Henriksen
Steve Lehman & Sélébéyone
Supersilent Theatre of Voices
Tortoise
Wilco Wu Fei
Xiu Xiu
Yasmine Hamdan Yuki Numata Resnick
Jeremy Gara
Matthew Shipp Knoxville Symphony Orchestra directed by Aram Demirjian
Nils Økland & Sigbjørn Apeland
Nils Økland & Mats Eilertsen cup (Nels Cline & Yuka C. Honda)
The Crossing performs David Lang
Maya Beiser: Uncovered with Gyan Riley and Glenn Kotche Anna Meredith
Bobby Kapp & Matthew Shipp
Jeff Tweedy meets Chikamorachi (Chris Corsano & Darin Gray) Jessica Moss
Matana Roberts
The Quavers White Magic
Xylouris White
Frode Haltli Theo Bleckmann Quintet
Theo Bleckmann & Ben Monder
Quindar (Mikael Jorgensen & James Merle Thomas)
Hans-Joachim Roedelius


For more information visit:
Big Ears Festival Web Site




Big Ears Festival
on Facebook
on Twitter

Comments about Big Ears Festival....